Protection des données

1. An overview of data protection

Due to the entry into force of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter "GDPR") on 25 May 2018 and with regard to the regulation of the applicable law (hereinafter "Data Protection Regulation"), Konatra S.à r.l. would like to explain in more detail its processing of personal data.
Konatra S.à r.l. is established and has its registered office at 39, Wäistrooss, L-5445 Schengen, registered in the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register under number B83584, hereinafter referred to as "the Company".
According to the GDPR, the company is responsible for the processing of personal data.

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Thus, for example, personal data are the following:

  • First name and surname
  • Contact information (Address, phone number, e-mail)
  • Date and place of birth
  • Social security number
  • IP address
  • Photo and / or any other reproduction by you

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by us. The contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. Furthermore, in certain situations, according to the GDPR, you can request the restriction of the processing as well as to request the transfer of your personal data to another person in charge. For this, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can find under point 2, and you can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice. You also have a right to file a complaint to the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website or contact us through other means, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data:

Konatra S.à r.l.
39, Wäistrooss
5445 Schengen
Luxembourg
Telephone: (+352) 26 66 64-0
Email: privacy(at)konatra.eu

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Receiver of data

Depending on the data concerned, the people who hold the following positions are the recipients of your personal data:

  • Management
  • Accounting
  • Service
  • Dispatch
  • IT Department
  • Credit Institutions (Payments)
  • Claims department (Transport damages)
  • Quality management

Right of restriction

You have the right, in certain situations specified in the GDPR, to request that processing be restricted so that personal data can only be processed with your consent (without prejudice to our right to store data in accordance with the data protection regualtion). The exercise of this right has no effect on previous processing operations.

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Various data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

Without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) in the event of breaches of data protection law.

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: cnpd.public.lu/en.html.

Right to data portability

In specific situations, in accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible. We reserve the right to charge a fee for such a transfer, in particular for frequent requests and/or for an application that is considered excessive in terms of the volume of data to be transferred. You must inform us in writing in good time before the end of the contract if you intend to use this right. Otherwise, we cannot be held responsible for the deletion of personal data.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted, provided that the legal constraints and obligations applicable to us do not conflict with this request. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

3. Data processing on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shipment tracking) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address/li>

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The provider is domainfactory GmbH, Oskar-Messter-Str. 33, 85737 Ismaning, Germany. There is an order processing contract in place in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to protect the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Analytics

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before it is stored.

Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of Matomo cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can disable this feature here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser to prevent Matomo from storing your usage data. If you delete your cookies, this will mean that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted. You will then need to reactivate it when you return to our site if you wish your activity not to be tracked.

Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

4. Data processing in Email conversations

The data received in the context of transport orders are stored for the purpose of proper fulfilment of the contractual or pre-contractual relationship of the company with us or by us or a third-party’s legitimate interests.
The contact data transmitted outside of contractual relationships are stored for the purpose of answering. Consent to this is deemed to have been given with the transmission of the enquiries.


We collect the personal data in order to process the order provided in the transport contract as the client. Consequently, we will store the data electronically, among other ways, in relation to your contractual / pre-contractual relationships, and it can only be stored for professional use and/or even be transferred to any other location / place of work belonging to Konatra incl. the subsidiaries abroad, and belonging to a sub-contractor or other co-entrepreneur of Konatra (e.g. to carry out an assignment on the premises of this contracting party, etc.).
The collected data is stored for a period which does not exceed that necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which the data was collected, without prejudice to our right to store certain data for longer due to legal / regulatory obligations which apply to us or based on extraordinary circumstances which would justify extended storage (court proceedings, etc.).